Traci Jones v. Marvin Jones (mem. dec.)
[…] Ct. App. 2014). We will reverse a trial court’s decision only if it is clearly against the logic and effect of the facts and circumstances before it, or if the trial court has misinterpreted the law or disregards evidence of factors listed in the controlling statute. Id. Additionally, we will evaluate the trial court’s valuation of marital assets under the same standard of review. In re Marriage of Nickels, 834 N.E.2d 1091, 1095 (Ind. Ct. App. 2005). We will not reweigh the evidence, and we will consider the evidence in the light most favorable to the judgment. Id. [10] Indiana Code section 31-15-7-5 instructs trial courts on how to divide marital property at the time of dissolution. The statute states, in pertinent part: The court shall presume that an equal division of the marital property between the parties is just and reasonable. However, this presumption may be rebutted by a party who presents relevant evidence, including evidence concerning the following factors, that an equal division would not be just and reasonable: (1) The contribution of each spouse to the acquisition of the property, regardless of whether the contribution was income producing. (2) The extent to which the property was acquired by each spouse: (A) before the marriage; or (B) through inheritance or gift. . . . Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-DC-2248 | June 19, 2019 Page 5 of 15 In short, a trial court should begin with the presumption that a 50/50 split is equitable unless the parties present evidence to the contrary.