Joshua A. Willey-Rumback v. State of Indiana
[…] The trial court determined Willey- Rumback’s probation should be revoked and ordered him to serve the remainder of his six- year suspended sentence. In addition, the court imposed a fifteen-year sentence for the instant offense of Class B felony robbery and ordered it served consecutive to the remainder of the sentence for which probation was revoked. DISCUSSION AND DECISION 1. Amendment of Charging Information We review for an abuse of discretion a decision to allow the State to amend an information. Ramon v. State, 888 N.E.2d 244, 253 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008). Indiana Code § 35- 34-1-5 governs amendments to charges, and states in relevant part: (a) An indictment or information which charges the commission of an offense may not be dismissed but may be amended on motion by the prosecuting attorney at any time because of any immaterial defect, including: (1) any miswriting, misspelling, or grammatical error; (2) any misjoinder of parties defendant or offenses charged; 2 Willey-Rumback pled guilty to Class B felony burglary and Class D felony