Pursuant to Ind. Appellate Rule 65(D), this
[…] ticket.4 The trial court found Wisler guilty as charged.
Discussion and Decision
Wisler argues that the evidence ticket was inadmissible under the Fourth Amendment
to the United State’s Constitution and Article1, Section 11 of the Indiana Constitution, which
2
Indiana Code Section 9-30-6-7 provides in relevant part, “If a person refuses to submit to a chemical
test, the arresting officer shall inform the person that refusal will result in the suspension of the person’s
driving privileges.”
3
Indiana Code Section 9-30-6-2 provides, “A law enforcement officer who has probable cause to
believe that a person has committed an offense under this chapter, IC 9-30-5, or IC 9-30-9, or a violation under
IC 9-30-15 shall offer the person the opportunity to submit to a chemical test.”
4
Wisler did not object to Deputy Fields’s testimony regarding his observations while talking to Wisler
or the administration and results of the field sobriety tests. Tr. at 7-12. In fact, Wisler questioned Deputy