Pursuant to Ind. Appellate Rule 65(D), this
[…] The State charged Wisler with class C misdemeanor operating a vehicle with an ACE
of .08 or more. At his bench trial, Wisler objected to the admission of the BAC DataMaster
evidence ticket on the basis that Deputy Fields lacked probable cause to believe that Wisler
was intoxicated.3 Id. at 33. The trial court overruled the objection and admitted the evidence
ticket.4 The trial court found Wisler guilty as charged.
Discussion and Decision
Wisler argues that the evidence ticket was inadmissible under the Fourth Amendment
to the United State’s Constitution and Article1, Section 11 of the Indiana Constitution, which
2
Indiana Code Section 9-30-6-7 provides in relevant part, “If a person refuses to submit to a chemical
test, the arresting officer shall inform the person that refusal will result in the suspension of the person’s
driving privileges.”
3
Indiana Code Section 9-30-6-2 provides, “A law enforcement officer who has probable cause to
believe that a person has committed an offense under this chapter, IC 9-30-5, or IC 9-30-9, or a violation under
IC 9-30-15 shall offer the person the opportunity to submit to a chemical test.”
4