Timothy Matson v. State of Indiana
[…] Many of these materials have not been included in the record on appeal, but even if they were, they would be beyond the scope of our review in the context of Matson’s appeal from a denied motion to correct erroneous sentence. The sentencing order, as corrected by the February 4, 2009 nunc pro tunc order, provides that Counts 2 and 4 were Class D felonies, and that Matson received a three- year sentence on each count. Accordingly, Matson’s sentences on Counts 2 and 4 fall within the statutorily prescribed range for Class D felonies. See Ind. Code § 35-50-2-7 7 (“A person who commits a Class D felony shall be imprisoned for a fixed term of between six (6) months and three (3) years, with the advisory sentence being one and one-half (1 ½ ) years.”). Additionally, Count 4 was enhanced by eight years based on Matson’s habitual substance offender admission and adjudication; this enhancement does not exceed the maximum allowed by law. See Ind.