Pursuant to Ind.Appellate Rule 65(D), this
[…] examine witnesses. The trial court subsequently found that Matthys had committed two
technical violations of Re-Entry Program rules. Matthys then proposed that regardless of
the inappropriateness of his termination, he should not be returned to the Re-Entry
Program, and the trial court agreed.
This court has acknowledged that “[o]rdinarily, due process ‘requires some kind of
hearing before the State deprives a person of liberty or property.’” Myers v. Coats, 966
N.E.2d 652, 658 (2012) (quoting Zinermon v. Burch, 494 U.S. 113, 127 (1976))
(emphasis added). However, section 33-23-16-14.5(c) imposes no temporal
requirements, providing only that the “problem solving court judge or other hearing
officer shall conduct a hearing concerning an alleged violation.” While the timing of
operations and ultimate hearing in Matthys’ case may have been unorthodox, they were
6
not statutorily prohibited. Furthermore, on June 27, 2012, during the hearing before the
trial court, Matthys did not claim he had been denied due process up to that point.