Andrew Joseph Wortkoetter v. Amy Jean Wortkoetter
[…] Perkins v. Harding, 836 N.E.2d 295, 299 (Ind. Ct. App. 2005). We consider only the evidence favorable to the judgment and we do not reweigh the evidence or reassess witness credibility. Id. In addition, we will not set aside the findings or judgment unless clearly erroneous. Elkins v. Elkins, 763 N.E.2d 482, 484 (Ind. Ct. App. 2002). Issue One: Property Division On appeal, Husband concedes that all property, including his IRA, is part of the marital estate, but he disputes the court’s decision to equally divide that estate. Indiana Code § 31-15-7-5, which governs the division of martial property, provides in relevant part: The court shall presume that an equal division of the marital property between the parties is just and reasonable. However, this presumption may be rebutted by a party who presents relevant evidence, including evidence concerning the following factors, that an equal division would not be just and reasonable: (1) The contribution of each spouse to the acquisition of the property, regardless of whether the contribution was income producing. (2) The extent to which the property was acquired by each spouse: (A) before the marriage; or (B) through inheritance or gift. ***** (4) The conduct of the parties during the marriage as related to the disposition or dissipation of their property. . . . 4 Here, Husband insists that he rebutted the statutory presumption for equal division of marital property. He points out that the IRA was owned by him individually before the marriage, was acquired without any assistance from Wife, was never commingled with other marital property, and was never treated as marital property by the parties.