In re the Marriage of: July 28, 2015
[…] review is slightly different. Where one party fails to file an appellate brief, we
may reverse the trial court if the appellant presents a case of prima facie error.
Henderson v. Henderson, 919 N.E.2d 1207, 1210 (Ind. Ct. App. 2010). “Prima
facie error means at first sight, on first appearance, or on the face of it.” Id.
We will not undertake the burden of developing an argument on the Wife’s
behalf. Id.
I. Whether the Trial Court Erred by Failing to Consider
the Tax Consequences of its Asset Distribution
[8] Indiana Code Section 31-15-7-7 provides that “The court, in determining what
is just and reasonable in dividing property under this chapter, shall consider the
tax consequences of the property disposition with respect to the present and
future economic circumstances of each party.” The statute requires the trial
court to consider only the direct, immediate, or inherent and necessarily
incurred tax consequences of the property disposition. Harlan v. Harlan, 560
N.E.2d 1246 (Ind. 1990); Granger v. Granger, 579 N.E.2d 1319, 1321 (Ind. Ct.
App. 1991).