Pursuant to Ind.Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] from the back of the trailer, bring it to the table, where the
other two were cutting up the marijuana with scissors.
Based on the above, I have probable cause to believe that
evidence of the crimes of dealing marijuana and possession of
marijuana is located at the location. Specifically, I request
authorization to enter onto the above described property and
to search inside the trailer to search for and retrieve
marijuana, a schedule one controlled substance.
Appellant’s App. p. 97.
In arguing that the reliability of the informant was not established, Greene relies
upon Indiana Code Section 35-33-5-2(b), which provides:
When based on hearsay, the affidavit must either:
11
(1) contain reliable information establishing the credibility
of the source and of each of the declarants of the
hearsay and establishing that there is a factual basis for
the information furnished; or
(2) contain information that establishes that the totality of
the circumstances corroborates the hearsay.
Greene argues that probable cause did not exist because the credibility of the confidential
informant was not established and because Captain Lee’s training and experience to
recognize the smell of marijuana was not established.