District of Columbia
[…] made no mention of the field test in announcing his findings and verdict, which
were based on the officer’s testimony about the smell and packaging of the green
weed-like substance.
V.
Finally, appellant contends that the evidence was insufficient to find him
guilty of PDP. He asserts that in order to prove that the digital scale and sandwich
bags were drug paraphernalia, the government was required to prove beyond a
reasonable doubt that the weed-like substance was actually a controlled substance.
Again, we disagree.
The PDP statute under which appellant was convicted, D.C. Code § 48-1103
(a)(1), generally makes it “unlawful for any person to use, or to possess with intent
to use, drug paraphernalia to . . . process, prepare, test, analyze, pack, repack, store,
12
[or] contain . . . a controlled substance.” The term “drug paraphernalia” includes
“[s]cales and balances or other objects used, intended for use, or designed for use
in weighing or measuring a controlled substance” and “containers used, intended