KAMONTE J. LESHER v. UNITED STATES
[…] V. Finally, appellant contends that the evidence was insufficient to find him guilty of PDP. He asserts that in order to prove that the digital scale and sandwich bags were drug paraphernalia, the government was required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the weed-like substance was actually a controlled substance. Again, we disagree. The PDP statute under which appellant was convicted, D.C. Code § 48-1103 (a)(1), generally makes it “unlawful for any person to use, or to possess with intent to use, drug paraphernalia to . . . process, prepare, test, analyze, pack, repack, store, 12 [or] contain . . . a controlled substance.”