Jesus Zavala v. State
[…] See id. § 71.02(a)(5). Appellant challenges the sufficiency of the evidence concerning both elements: (1) the underlying offense that he unlawfully possessed marihuana; and (2) that he committed the offense with the intent to participate as a member of a criminal street gang. We note that the indictment charged appellant with the offense of engaging in organized criminal activity “as a principal or party as defined in §7.02 of the Texas Penal Code . . . .” See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 7.01(a) (West 2003) (stating that a person is guilty as a party to an offense “if the offense is committed by his own conduct, by the conduct of another for which he is criminally responsible, or by both”). A person “is criminally responsible for an offense committed by the conduct of another if . . . acting with intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense, he solicits, encourages, directs, aids, or attempts to aid the other person to commit the offense.” Id. § 7.02(a)(2).