Pursuant to Ind.Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] witness. We affirm.2
FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
At all times relevant to the crime charged, Thomas and his sister, D.W., lived with
their father and two younger siblings.3 D.W. is about two and a half years younger than
Thomas. Beginning in 2007, just after Thomas turned eighteen years old, Thomas forced
D.W. to engage in sexual intercourse with him “about twenty times.” (Tr. at 51.) He wore
“his Survivor knife [in a harness] around his shoulder” while he was raping her. (Id.)
The State charged Thomas with Class A felony rape pursuant to Indiana Code section
35-42-4-1, which in relevant part provides:
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), a person who knowingly or
intentionally has sexual intercourse with a member of the opposite sex when:
(1) the other person is compelled by force or imminent threat of force; .
..
commits rape, a Class B felony.
(b) An offense described in subsection (a) is a Class A felony if: . . .
1
Ind. Code §§ 35-42-4-1(a)(1), 35-42-4-1(b)(2).
2
We heard oral argument at the University of Southern Indiana on March 13, 2012. We thank the University
staff for their hospitality and commend counsel on their advocacy.
3
Their mother died in 2005.
2
(2) it is committed while armed with a deadly weapon . . . .
The information alleged that D.W. “was compelled by physical force” and Thomas was
“armed with a deadly weapon, to-wit: a knife.” (App. at 24.)
At trial, the State offered testimony from D.W. about a 2003 incident in the woods