FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Zionsville argues that the Airport Authority is making too much of a single phrase
in one subsection of the Code. Zionsville says that the Authority’s power under
subsection 16 “to fix and determine exclusively the uses” of airport property is not
synonymous with zoning jurisdiction. That provision does not mention zoning, argues
Zionsville, and by its plain language authorizes the airport to determine only “how the
Airport land is arranged and configured.” Appellants’ Br. p. 18.
The Airport Authority also supports its interpretation of subsection 16 by citing
Indiana Code section 8-22-3-18.1 (1997), which provides in relevant part:
This section constitutes full authority for the issuance of revenue bonds.
No procedure, proceedings, publications, notices, consents, approvals,
orders, acts, or things by the board, by a board, an officer, a commission, a
department, an agency, or an instrumentality of the state, or by an eligible
entity is required to issue revenue bonds or to do any act or perform
anything under this chapter, except as presented by this chapter. The
powers conferred by this chapter are in addition to, and not in substitution
for, and the limitations imposed by this section do not affect the powers
conferred in another section of this chapter or by any other statute.
Ind. Code § 8-22-3-18.1(s). Thus, the Authority reasons, it is not obligated to seek
zoning approval from Zionsville or any other entity before carrying out its duties.
6
Zionsville replies by noting that this statute, by its very terms, applies only to matters
concerning revenue bonds.