May 30 2017, 10:24 am
[…] record for judicial review may be compiled; and (3) agencies
retain the opportunity and autonomy to correct their own
errors. Even if the ground of the complaint is the
unconstitutionality of the statute, which may be beyond the
agency’s power to resolve, exhaustion of administrative
remedies may still be required because administrative action
may resolve the case on other grounds without confronting
broader legal issues.
798 N.E.2d at 844 (citations omitted).
[44] Town Defendants, LBCA, and Neulieb, as well as Amicus IACT and IMLA,
argue that Indiana Code section 36-7-4-918.1 (“Section 918.1”) and Long
Beach Ordinance 154.153(A)(1) not only authorized but also required the BZA
to review the administrative appeals. Section 918.1 states:
[A] board of zoning appeals shall hear and determine appeals
from and review:
(1) any order, requirements, decision, or determination
made by an administrative official, hearing officer, or staff
member under the zoning ordinance;
(2) any order, requirement, decision, or determination
made by an administrative board or other body except a plan
commission in relation to the enforcement of the zoning
ordinance; or
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 46A03-1607-PL-1698 | May 30, 2017 Page 31 of 40
(3) any order, requirement, decision, or determination
made by an administrative board or other body except a plan
commission in relation to the enforcement of an ordinance
adopted under this chapter requiring the procurement of an
improvement location or occupancy permit.
Long Beach Ordinance 154.153(A)(1) similarly provides:
The Board of Zoning Appeals shall have the following powers
and it shall be its duty to: (1) hear and determine appeals from
and review any order, requirements, decision, or determination
made by an administrative official or staff member made in
relation to the enforcement of the zoning ordinance, subdivision
ordinance, and the enforcement of the building and occupancy
permits as adopted under IC 36-7 et seq. and all sections therein
applicable.
Neulieb App. Vol. II at 67.
[45] They further contend that Indiana Code sections 37-7-4-1600 through -1616,