Pursuant to Ind.Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] counts, or length of the sentence on any individual count.” Id. Whether a sentence is
inappropriate ultimately turns on the culpability of the defendant, the severity of the
6
crime, the damage done to others, and a myriad of other factors that come to light in a
given case. Id. at 1224.
Wiley pled guilty to a Class B felony and two Class A misdemeanors. “A person
who commits a Class B felony shall be imprisoned for a fixed term of between six (6)
and twenty (20) years, with the advisory sentence being ten (10) years.” Ind. Code § 35-
50-2-5. “A person who commits a Class A misdemeanor shall be imprisoned for a fixed
term of not more than (1) year.” Ind. Code § 35-50-3-2. The trial court sentenced Wiley
to fifteen years for the Class B felony and one year each for the Class A misdemeanors,
to be served concurrently.
On appeal, Wiley does not argue that the nature of the offenses renders his