Pursuant to Ind.Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] advanced for consideration, or the reasons given are improper as a matter of law. Id. at
490-91. Under those circumstances, remand for resentencing may be the appropriate
remedy if we cannot say with confidence that the trial court would have imposed the
same sentence had it properly considered reasons that have support in the record. Id. at
491.
Wiley argues that the trial court abused its discretion in using his immunized
testimony during his co-defendant’s trial to support the increased sentence in this case.
Indiana Code section 35-37-3-3 provides for the grant of use and derivative use immunity
for a witness in a trial. Brown v. State, 725 N.E.2d 823, 826 (Ind. 2000). Once
immunized, “any evidence that the witness gives, or evidence derived from that evidence,
may not be used in any criminal proceeding against that witness . . . .” Ind. Code § 35-
37-3-3. Even if the trial court improperly considered Wiley’s immunized testimony
when sentencing him in this case, we find any error to be harmless because the trial court
5
based its sentencing decision on other factors not gleaned from his immunized testimony.