IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF: )
[…] revoked.
(b) Except as provided in section 2 of this chapter, modification may be made only:
(1) upon a showing of changed circumstances so substantial and
continuing as to make the terms unreasonable; or
(2) upon a showing that:
(A) a party has been ordered to pay an amount in
child support that differs by more than twenty
percent (20%) from the amount that would be
ordered by applying the child support
guidelines; and
(B) the order requested to be modified or revoked
was issued at least twelve (12) months before
the petition requesting modification was filed.
3
Ind. Code § 31-16-6-2(a) provides in part:
The child support order or an educational support order may also include, where
appropriate:
(1) amounts for the child’s education in elementary and secondary schools
and at postsecondary educational institutions, taking into account:
(A) the child’s aptitude and ability;
(B) the child’s reasonable ability to contribute to educational
expenses through:
(i) work;
(ii) obtaining loans; and
(iii) obtaining other sources of financial aid
reasonably available to the child and
each parent; and
(C) the ability of each parent to meet these expenses . . . .
11
children to attend school in the Hamilton Southeastern School District was in the best
interest of the children and that the court did not articulate why it rejected her undisputed
evidence. Mother also argues that the court’s order is devoid of any reference to or