In Re: The Marriage of Brenda S. Sanders and Paul R. Sanders, Paul R. Sanders v. Brenda S. Sanders
[…] Id. We will neither reweigh the evidence nor assess witness credibility. Id. The trial court determined the value of the marital estate totaled $793,814. Nearly eighty percent of the estate - $619,970 - was the value of the farm Husband inherited from his father. The trial court distributed seventy-five percent of the marital pot to Husband, but Husband argues the trial court erred when it awarded Wife a portion of his interest in the property he inherited from his father. We disagree. The determination of the assets and liabilities included in the marital estate is governed by Ind. Code § 31-15-7-4(a), which states, in relevant part: (a) In an action for dissolution of marriage under IC 31-15-2-2, the court shall divide the property of the parties, whether: (1) owned by either spouse before marriage; (2) acquired by either spouse in his or her own right: (A) after the marriage; and (B) before the final separation of the parties; or (3) acquired by their joint efforts. The trial court found Husband inherited the farm property from his father in 2000, which was after the parties were married, and before their separation. Therefore, the farm is part of the marital estate. See, e.g., Grathwohl v. Garrity, 871 N.E.2d 297, 301 (Ind. Ct.