Alan Dwayne Gray v. State of Indiana
[…] Id. We will affirm the conviction if there exists evidence of probative value from which a reasonable trier of fact could find the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. “It is well-established that ‘the uncorroborated testimony 4 of one witness may be sufficient by itself to sustain a conviction on appeal.’” Scott v. State, 871 N.E.2d 341, 343 (Ind. Ct. App. 2007) (quoting Toney v. State, 715 N.E.2d 367, 369 (Ind. 1999)), trans. denied. A. Criminal Recklessness Conviction The offense of criminal recklessness as a class D felony is governed by Ind. Code § 35-42-2-2, which provides in part that “[a] person who recklessly, knowingly, or intentionally performs . . . an act that creates a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person . . . commits criminal recklessness” and “the offense . . . is . . . a Class D felony if . . . it is committed while armed with a deadly weapon . . . .” According to Ind.