Alan Dwayne Gray v. State of Indiana
[…] Appellant’s Brief at 9. The State argues that Gray communicated threats to Quetillya, that Ind. Code § 35-45- 2-1 does not require Quetillya to be intimidated by Gray’s threat or even placed in fear by Gray, and that only Gray’s intent is relevant. Gray does not point to authority for the proposition that a defendant does not commit the offense of intimidation if the threat communicated by the defendant to another person does not result in the other person feeling fearful or intimidated. Ind. Code § 35-45-2-1 requires the State to show that the defendant “communicate[d] a threat 8 to another person, with the intent . . . that the other person be placed in fear . . . ,” and the State alleged in its amended charging information that Gray knowingly or intentionally communicated a threat to Quetillya “with the intent that [she] be placed in fear of retaliation . . . .” See Appellant’s Appendix at 16 (emphasis added).