Alan Dwayne Gray v. State of Indiana
[…] See Al-Saud v. State, 658 N.E.2d 907, 910 (Ind. 1995) (holding that the evidence was sufficient to support a conviction of criminal recklessness); Griffith v. State, 898 N.E.2d 412, 416-417 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008) (concluding that evidence of probative value existed from which the trier of fact could have found that the defendant committed criminal recklessness as a class D felony). B. Intimidation Conviction The offense of intimidation is governed by Ind. Code § 35-45-2-1, which provides in part that “[a] person who communicates a threat to another person, with the intent . . . that the other person be placed in fear of retaliation for a prior lawful act . . . commits 7 intimidation, a Class A misdemeanor,” and the “offense is a . . . Class D felony if . . . the threat is to commit a forcible felony.” Ind. Code § 35-45-2-1. A “threat” is “an expression, by words or action, of an intention to . . . unlawfully injure the person threatened or another person, or damage property; [or] commit a crime . . . .” Ind. Code § 35-45-2-1(c). Ind. Code § 35-41-1-11 defines forcible felony as a “felony that involves the use or threat of force against a human being, or in which there is imminent danger of bodily injury to a human being.”