Alan Dwayne Gray v. State of Indiana
[…] Ct. App. 2007) (quoting Toney v. State, 715 N.E.2d 367, 369 (Ind. 1999)), trans. denied. A. Criminal Recklessness Conviction The offense of criminal recklessness as a class D felony is governed by Ind. Code § 35-42-2-2, which provides in part that “[a] person who recklessly, knowingly, or intentionally performs . . . an act that creates a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person . . . commits criminal recklessness” and “the offense . . . is . . . a Class D felony if . . . it is committed while armed with a deadly weapon . . . .” According to Ind. Code § 35-41-2-2, a person “engages in conduct ‘intentionally’ if, when he engages in the conduct, it is his conscious objective to do so;” a person “engages in conduct ‘knowingly’ if, when he engages in the conduct, he is aware of a high probability that he is doing so;” and a person “engages in conduct ‘recklessly’ if he engages in the conduct in plain, conscious, and unjustifiable disregard of harm that might result and the disregard involves a substantial deviation from acceptable standards of conduct.”