Jamie E. Green v. State of Indiana
[…] State, 867 N.E.2d 144, 147 (Ind. 2007). When confronted with conflicting evidence, we consider it in a light most favorable to the trial court’s ruling. Id. at 146. We will affirm a conviction unless “no reasonable fact-finder could find the elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt.” Id. (quoting Jenkins v. State, 726 N.E.2d 268, 270 (Ind. 2000)). Green maintains that the facts of his case do not fit the elements of disorderly conduct as charged. In particular, Green argues that he did not create any unreasonable noise during his encounter with Officer Yaden. Indiana Code § 35-45-1-3 provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] person who recklessly, knowingly, or intentionally: (1) engages in fighting or in tumultuous conduct; [or] (2) makes unreasonable noise and continues to do so after being asked to stop … commits disorderly conduct, a Class B misdemeanor.”1 Under the Indiana disorderly conduct statute, the purpose of criminalizing “unreasonable noise” is to prevent “the harm which flows from the volume of the expression.” Price v. State, 622 N.E.2d 954, 966 (Ind. 1993). The statute specifically prohibits “context-inappropriate volume.”