Pursuant to Ind. Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] 5
defendant a fair trial was “less than convincing considering his very strong personal
feelings and philosophies on the subject.” 547 N.E.2d at 844. However, the court also
emphasized that the prejudice against the defendant arose because the defendant had to
use a peremptory challenge to remove the aforementioned juror, which resulted in the
defendant’s inability to challenge another prospective juror. Richardson does not contend
that he was denied the ability to challenge a prospective juror.
Indiana Code section 35-37-1-5(a)(2) provides that a good cause for challenge
occurs if the prospective juror “has formed or expressed an opinion as to the guilt or
innocence of the defendant.” However, “such an opinion is subject to subsection (b),”
which states that the trial court may “admit the juror as competent” if, after examination,
“the juror states on oath that the juror feels able, notwithstanding the juror’s opinion, to