Jason Russell Richardson v. State of Indiana
[…] Richardson does not contend that he was denied the ability to challenge a prospective juror. Indiana Code section 35-37-1-5(a)(2) provides that a good cause for challenge occurs if the prospective juror “has formed or expressed an opinion as to the guilt or innocence of the defendant.” However, “such an opinion is subject to subsection (b),” which states that the trial court may “admit the juror as competent” if, after examination, “the juror states on oath that the juror feels able, notwithstanding the juror’s opinion, to render an impartial verdict upon the law and the