Lewis J. Richardson and Laurel Richardson v. Board of Commissioners of Owen County
[…] To be aggrieved is to have legal right the infringement of which by the decree complained of will cause pecuniary injury. [Citations omitted]. . . . The Appellees must have a legal interest which will be enlarged or diminished by the result of the appeal. [Citations omitted]. In this case, the Richardsons claim that they were entitled to challenge the vacation proceeding in accordance with Indiana Code section 36-7-3-12 and -13. Indiana Code section 36-7-3-12 provides that (a) Persons who: (1) own or are interested in any lots or parts of lots; and 8 (2) want to vacate all or part of a public way or public place in or contiguous to those lots or parts of lots; may file a petition for vacation with the legislative body of: (A) a municipality, if all or any part of the public way or public place to be vacated is located within the corporate boundaries of that municipality; or (B) the county, if all or the only part of the public way or public place to be vacated is located outside the corporate boundaries of a municipality. (b) Notice of the petition must be given in the manner prescribed by subsection (c). The petition must: (1) state the circumstances of the case; (2) specifically describe the property proposed to be vacated; and (3) give the names and addresses of all owners of land that abuts the property proposed to be vacated. (c) The legislative body shall hold a hearing on the petition within thirty (30) days after it is received. The clerk of the legislative body shall give notice of the petition and of the time and place of the hearing. . . . ... (d) The hearing on the petition is subject to IC 5-14-1.5. At the hearing, any person aggrieved by the proposed vacation may object to it as provided by section 13 of this chapter. (e) After the hearing on the petition, the legislative body may, by ordinance, vacate the public way or public place. The clerk of the legislative body shall furnish a copy of each vacation ordinance to the county recorder for recording and to the county auditor. 9 (f) Within thirty (30) days after the adoption of a vacation ordinance, any aggrieved person may appeal the ordinance to the circuit court of the county. The court shall try the matter de novo and may award damages.