Andrew Abbott v. State of Indiana
[…] On August 17, 2011, the trial court accepted Abbott’s guilty plea, entered judgment of conviction, and sentenced Abbott to one year. DECISION Abbott asserts that the trial court improperly sentenced him. Specifically, he argues that the trial court failed to sentence him within thirty days of his conviction for trespass. He therefore seeks discharge. Indiana Code section 35-38-1-2(b) provides that “[u]pon entering a conviction, the court shall set a date for sentencing within thirty (30) days, unless for good cause shown an extension is granted.” (Emphasis added).