Andrew Abbott v. State of Indiana
[…] Id. at 437-438. At the time of his sentencing, the defendant had entered no plea on the pending charge. Id. at 438. On appeal, the defendant claimed that the trial court was without authority to “save” the pretrial detention credit time and apply it upon disposition of the pending charge. Id. This court observed the requirements of Ind. Code § 35-38-3-2, which provided in part: (a) When a convicted person is sentenced to imprisonment, the court shall, without delay, certify, under the seal of the court, copies of the judgment of conviction and sentence to the receiving authority. (b) The judgment must include: ***** (4) The amount of credit, including credit time earned, for time spent in confinement before sentencing. . . . (Burns Code Ed. Repl. 1998) (subsequently modified by Pub. L. No. 119-2008, § 17 (eff. July 1, 2008); Pub. L. No. 106-2010, § 12 (eff. July 1, 2010)).4 The court also observed the requirements of Ind. Code § 35-50-60-35 and that, in Stephens v.