Andrew Abbott v. State of Indiana
[…] (b) The judgment must include: ***** (4) The amount of credit, including credit time earned, for time spent in confinement before sentencing. . . . (Burns Code Ed. Repl. 1998) (subsequently modified by Pub. L. No. 119-2008, § 17 (eff. July 1, 2008); Pub. L. No. 106-2010, § 12 (eff. July 1, 2010)).4 The court also observed the requirements of Ind. Code § 35-50-60-35 and that, in Stephens v. State, 735 N.E.2d 4 The relevant portions of the current version of Ind. Code § 35-38-3-2 are substantively similar to the version discussed in Tate. 5 At the time, Ind. Code. § 35-50-6-3 provided: (a) A person assigned to Class I earns one (1) day of credit time for each day the person is imprisoned for a crime or confined awaiting trial or sentencing. (b) A person assigned to Class II earns one (1) day of credit time for every two (2) days the person is imprisoned for a crime or confined awaiting trial or sentencing. (c) A person assigned to Class III earns no credit time. 15 278, 284 (Ind. Ct. App. 2000), trans. denied, the court noted that determination of a defendant’s pretrial credit time “is dependent upon two factors: (1) pretrial confinement and (2) the pretrial confinement being a result of the criminal charge for which the sentence is being imposed.”