Andrew Abbott v. State of Indiana
[…] In so doing, we recognize that we do not know whether any subsequent action has been taken in regard to the third charge which was pending at the time of [the defendant’s] sentencing. If [the defendant] has been sentenced upon that charge, it may very well be that the credit time was applied to that charge. If such is the case, the sentence upon that charge will have to be amended to reflect any changes made to the prior sentence so that [the defendant] does not receive double credit, which was appropriately the trial court’s concern . . . . Id. at 439. Ind. Code. § 35-38-3-2 (Supp. 2010) requires that a judgment include the amount of credit time a defendant receives. Specifically, subsection (b) provides: “The judgment must include: . . . (4) the amount of credit, including credit time earned, for time spent in confinement before sentencing . . . .” See also Bischoff v. State, 704 N.E.2d 129, 130 (Ind. Ct. App. 1998) (“Credit is to be applied for time spent in confinement that is the result of the charge for which the defendant is being sentenced.”) (citing Willoughby v. State, 626 N.E.2d 601, 602 (Ind. Ct.