Pursuant to Ind.Appellate Rule 65(D), this
[…] McHenry v. State, 820 N.E.2d 124, 126 (Ind. 2005). We consider only the probative
evidence and reasonable inferences supporting the verdict, and we will affirm if the
probative evidence and reasonable inferences drawn from the evidence could have
allowed a reasonable trier of fact to find the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.
Id.
A person who knowingly or intentionally has sexual intercourse with a member of
the opposite sex when the other person is compelled by force or imminent threat of force
commits Class B felony rape. Ind. Code Ann. § 35-42-4-1(a) (2004). But the offense is a
Class A felony if “it is committed by using or threatening the use of deadly force.” Id.;
see also Appellant’s App. p. 21. Green concedes that he had sexual intercourse with P.E.
but argues that the sex act was consensual.
To support his argument, Green relies on his own self-serving trial testimony that