MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] Lamagna v. State, 776 N.E.2d 955, 959 (Ind.
Ct. App. 2002).
[41] In Count 1, Green was charged with violating Indiana Code section 35-48-4-
1.1(a)(1)(A), which provides: “A person who . . . knowingly or intentionally . . .
manufactures . . . methamphetamine, pure or adulterated . . . commits dealing
in methamphetamine, a Class B felony[.]” The offense is a Class A felony if the
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 82A01-141-CR-474 | September 23, 2015 Page 21 of 30
person manufactured the drug in, on, or within one thousand feet of a family
housing complex. I.C. § 35-48-4-1.1(b)(3). In Count 2, Green was charged
with violating Indiana Code section 35-48-4-6.1(a), which provides: “A person
who, without a valid prescription or order of a practitioner acting in the course
of the practitioner’s professional practice, knowingly or intentionally possesses
methamphetamine (pure or adulterated) commits possession of
methamphetamine, a Class D felony[.]” The offense is a Class B felony if the
person in possession of methamphetamine possesses less than three grams of
pure or adulterated methamphetamine in, on, or within one thousand feet of a
family housing complex. I.C. § 35-48-4-6.1(b)(2).