James Jay Green III v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Ct. App. 2002).


[41]   In Count 1, Green was charged with violating Indiana Code section 35-48-4-

       1.1(a)(1)(A), which provides: “A person who . . . knowingly or intentionally . . .

       manufactures . . . methamphetamine, pure or adulterated . . . commits dealing

       in methamphetamine, a Class B felony[.]” The offense is a Class A felony if the

       Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 82A01-141-CR-474 | September 23, 2015   Page 21 of 30
       person manufactured the drug in, on, or within one thousand feet of a family

       housing complex. I.C. § 35-48-4-1.1(b)(3). In Count 2, Green was charged

       with violating Indiana Code section 35-48-4-6.1(a), which provides: “A person

       who, without a valid prescription or order of a practitioner acting in the course

       of the practitioner’s professional practice, knowingly or intentionally possesses

       methamphetamine (pure or adulterated) commits possession of

       methamphetamine, a Class D felony[.]” The offense is a Class B felony if the

       person in possession of methamphetamine possesses less than three grams of

       pure or adulterated methamphetamine in, on, or within one thousand feet of a

       family housing complex. I.C. § 35-48-4-6.1(b)(2).