MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] Wood Creek Inn & Suites was a family housing complex at the time of the
offense. In order to convict Kaufman of dealing in methamphetamine as a
Class A felony, the State was required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that
Kaufman knowingly or intentionally manufactured methamphetamine in, on,
or within one thousand feet of a family housing complex. Ind. Code § 35-48-4-
1.1(b)(3)(B)(iii). A family housing complex is defined in pertinent part as “a
building or series of buildings that contains at least twelve (12) dwelling units
that is operated as a hotel or motel (as described in IC 22-11-18-1).” Ind. Code
§ 35-31.5-2-127 (2012). Hotels and motels are defined in Indiana Code section
22-11-18-1 (2012) as “buildings or structures kept, maintained, used, advertised,
or held out to the public as inns or places where sleeping accommodations are
furnished for hire for transient guests.”
[12] David Huffine, the general manager of the Wood Creek Inn & Suites, testified
that it is “an extended stay hotel” that rents by the week and the month. Tr. p.
198. There are eighty-six rooms of which thirty-two are apartments. Huffine