MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] felony, the State was required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that
Kaufman knowingly or intentionally manufactured methamphetamine in, on,
or within one thousand feet of a family housing complex. Ind. Code § 35-48-4-
1.1(b)(3)(B)(iii). In this issue, he challenges the evidence supporting his
conviction that he was engaged in the manufacturing process. Manufacturing is
defined by statute in pertinent part as “the production, preparation,
propagation, compounding, conversion, or processing of a controlled
substance.” Ind. Code § 35-48-1-18 (2001). Indiana Code section 35-41-5-1
(1977) defines an attempt as occurring when a person “acting with the
culpability required for commission of the crime . . . engages in conduct that
constitutes a substantial step toward commission of the crime.”
[18] At Kaufman’s jury trial, Detective Brock Hensley testified in great detail about
the methamphetamine manufacturing process and the items necessary for its
production when the one pot method is used. Typically, a one-liter or two-liter
bottle is emptied of its contents and dried out.