Pursuant to Ind.Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] “very aggressively by their upper arms and jerk[] them toward the vehicle.” Id. at 27.
Haggard indicated that she did not see Roberto touch or yell at Diaz.
5
The court found Diaz guilty on Count III, domestic battery as a class A
misdemeanor, and not guilty on Count IV.2 The court sentenced Diaz to ninety days with
eight-six days suspended to probation.
The issue is whether the evidence is sufficient to sustain Diaz’s conviction for
domestic battery as a class A misdemeanor under Count III. The offense of domestic
battery as a class A misdemeanor is governed by Ind. Code § 35-42-2-1.3(a), which
provides as follows:
A person who knowingly or intentionally touches an individual who:
(1) is or was a spouse of the other person;
(2) is or was living as if a spouse of the other person as
provided in subsection (c); or
(3) has a child in common with the other person;
in a rude, insolent, or angry manner that results in bodily injury to the
person described in subdivision (1), (2), or (3) commits domestic battery, a
Class A misdemeanor.
In its charging information for Count III, the State alleged that Diaz “did knowingly in a
rude, insolent or angry manner touch, Roberto Diaz, another person, who is or was the
spouse of the Defendant, . . . and further that said touching resulted in bodily injury to the
other person, specifically pain.” Appellant’s Appendix at 25.
Diaz argues that the evidence is insufficient to sustain her conviction and that the