B.M. v. M.M. and M.R.M., b/n/f M.M.
[…] Under the relocation statutes, “„[t]he relocating individual has the burden of proof that the proposed relocation is made in good faith and for a legitimate reason.‟” T.L. v. J.L., 950 N.E.2d 779, 784 (Ind. Ct. App. 2011) (quoting Ind. Code § 31-17-2.2-5(c)). If the relocating parent satisfies this burden, “„the burden shifts to the nonrelocating parent to show that the proposed relocation is not in the best interest of the child.‟” Id. (quoting I.C. § 31-17-2.2-5(d)). In considering the proposed relocation, the trial court shall take into account the following factors: (1) The distance involved in the proposed change of residence.