B.M. v. M.M. and M.R.M., b/n/f M.M.
[…] Initially, we note that neither party requested that the trial court make special findings of fact. Regarding statutory authority, Indiana Code section 31-17-2-8 (Section 8) pertains to custody orders and states that “[t]he court shall determine custody and enter a custody order in accordance with the best interests of the child. In determining the best interests of the child, there is no presumption favoring either parent. The court shall consider all relevant factors . . . .” Section 8 then lists the factors that the trial court must consider. While the trial court must consider the Section 8 factors and enter a custody order in accordance with the best interest of the child, the statute does not require that the trial court enter special findings of fact.