In the Matter of the Term. of the Parent-Child Rel. and Adoption of J.P. M.P. and Z.P. D.P. and G.P. v. Indiana Dept. of Child Services and J.H. and T.H.
[…] Ind. Code § 31-35-2-4(b)(2). The State must provide clear and convincing proof of these
allegations. In re G.Y., 904 N.E.2d 1257, 1260-61 (Ind. 2009), reh’g denied. If the court
finds the allegations in the petition are true, it must terminate the parent-child relationship.
Ind. Code § 31-35-2-8.
1. Parents’ Motion to Dismiss
On February 17, 2011, Parents filed a motion to dismiss, alleging:
1. The Petitions for Involuntary Termination of Parent Child Relationship
filed against each parent fails [sic] to comply with the requirements of
I.C. 31-35-2-4 by omitting the requirements of subsection (b)(3) which
states that “[t]he petition must indicate whether at least one (1) of the
factors listed in section 4.5(d)(1) through 4.5(d)(3) . . . applies and
specify each factor that would apply as the basis for filing a motion to
dismiss the petition.
2. That I.C. 31-35-2-4.5(d)(3) applies in the case in that: (A) I.C. 31-34-
215.6 [sic] is not applicable to the child; (B) the department has not
provided family services to the child, parent, or family of the child, in
accordance with applicable provisions of a currently effective case plan