In the Matter of the Term. of the Parent-Child Rel. and Adoption of J.P. M.P. and Z.P. D.P. and G.P. v. Indiana Dept. of Child Services and J.H. and T.H.
[…] Although [Grandfather] took advantage of the visitation times,
[Grandmother] missed half of the scheduled visits.
***
29. The child has a lively, affectionate relationship with R.A., maternal
grandmother, and a muted, reserved relationship with [Grandparents].
(Appellants’ App. at 45- 46.) Parents and Grandparents argue the trial court erred when it
17
denied Grandparents’ adoption petition because DCS unreasonably withheld its consent to
adoption and it was not within J.P.’s best interests to be adopted by Foster Parents. We
disagree.
Pursuant to Ind. Code § 31-19-9-1(a), not only is the consent of the biological parents
required for an adoption, but also “Each person, agency, or county office of family and
children having lawful custody of the child whose adoption is being sought.” DCS’s consent
is required unless the probate court finds that DCS’s decision is contrary to the best interests
of the child. In re A.D., 737 N.E.2d 1214, 1217 n.4 (Ind. Ct. App. 2000).4
Parents and Grandparents argue the probate court’s denial of Grandparents’ petition