IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] 39
See, e.g., Ryan v. Gifford, 918 A.2d 341, 349-51 (Del. Ch. 2007); In re Topps Co.
S’holders Litig., 924 A.2d 951, 956-61 (Del. Ch. 2007); In re Chambers Dev. Co., Inc.
S’holders Litig., 1993 WL 179335, at *3 (Del. Ch. May 20, 1993).
40
See Chevron, 73 A.3d at 952 (“[F]orum selection bylaws are designed to bring order to
what . . . boards . . . say they perceive to be a chaotic filing of duplicative and inefficient
derivative and corporate suits against the directors and the corporations.”).
41
6 Del. C. § 18-109(d). (“Except by agreeing to arbitrate any arbitrable matter in a
specified jurisdiction or in the State of Delaware, a member who is not a manager may
not waive its right to maintain a legal action or proceeding in the courts of the State of
Delaware with respect to matters relating to the organization or internal affairs of a
limited liability company.”).
18
of a foreign forum selection clause in a stockholder agreement, that “Delaware does not
have an overarching public policy that prevents the stockholders of Delaware
corporations from agreeing to exclusive foreign jurisdiction of any matter involving the