Stacey L. Certain v. State of Indiana
[…] On November 14, 2007, Certain was released to probation. On August 4, 2008, the probation department filed a probation violation report, citing nonpayment of child support and probation fees as well as his arrest on a new charge of cocaine dealing. He admitted to the violations, and the trial court ordered the execution of two years of his original suspended sentence. 1 Indiana Code Section 35-46-1-5(a) states in part, “A person who knowingly or intentionally fails to provide support to the person’s dependent child commits nonsupport of a child …. a Class C felony if the total amount of unpaid support that is due and owing … is at least fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000).” 2 On May 10, 2010, Certain was again released to probation. Although he obtained employment, he made no child support payments.