Smith v. State
[…] Cox v. State, 706 N.E.2d 547, 551 (Ind. 1999). We will consider all the evidence most favorable to supporting the judgment of the trial court without reweighing that evidence or judging the credibility of witnesses. Id. If there is substantial evidence of probative value to support the trial court’s conclusion that a defendant has violated any terms of probation, we will affirm its decision to revoke probation. Id. 3 Discussion A person’s probation may be revoked if “the person has violated a condition of probation during the probationary period.” Ind. Code § 35-38-2-3(a)(1). In order to obtain a revocation of probation, “[t]he state must prove the violation by a preponderance of the evidence.” I.C. § 35- 38-2-3(e). Further, “[p]robation may not be revoked for failure to comply with conditions of a sentence that imposes financial obligations on the person unless the person recklessly, knowingly, or intentionally fails to pay.” I.C. § 35-38-2-3(f). In this case Smith concedes that “the State’s evidence did establish he was behind in support.” Appellant’s Br. at 4. He argues however, “the State offered nothing to establish why he was behind in support.”