FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Id. (quotation omitted).
An investigatory stop of a citizen by a police officer does not violate that citizen’s
constitutional rights if the officer has a reasonably articulable suspicion of criminal
activity. Id. Reasonable suspicion is a “somewhat abstract” concept that is not readily
reduced to a “neat set of legal rules.” Id. It is well settled, however, that a police officer
may briefly detain a person whom the officer believes has committed an infraction or
ordinance violation. Goens v. State, 943 N.E.2d 829, 832 (Ind. Ct. App. 2011) (quotation
omitted); see also Ind. Code § 34-28-5-3 (“Whenever a law enforcement officer believes
in good faith that a person has committed an infraction or ordinance violation, the law
enforcement officer may detain that person for a sufficient time . . . .”). An officer’s
decision to stop a vehicle is valid so long as his or her on-the-spot evaluation reasonably
suggests that lawbreaking occurred. Gunn v. State, 956 N.E.2d 136, 139 (Ind. Ct. App.
2011).