Pursuant to Ind.Appellate Rule 65(D), this
[…] trial. Moreover, in Land we noted that evidence of ongoing plea negotiations may
constitute good cause for a belated habitual offender filing. Land, 802 N.E.2d at 53.
Thus, we conclude that there was good cause for the belated filing and it did not
prejudice Hackworth.
Hackworth also argues that the trial court abused its discretion when it allowed the
State to amend the habitual offender charge on February 4, 2011 and on April 7, 2011.
This argument is misplaced. Amendments to habitual offender charges are governed by
I.C. § 35-34-1-5(c) rather than I.C. § 35-34-1-5(e). Williams v. State, 735 N.E.2d 785
(Ind. 2000). Pursuant to I.C. § 35-34-1-5(c), “[u]pon motion of the prosecuting attorney,
the court may, at any time before, during, or after the trial, permit an amendment to the
indictment or [I]nformation in respect to any defect, imperfection, or omission in form
which does not prejudice the substantial rights of the defendant.” Hackworth failed to
present any evidence that the amendments prejudiced his substantial rights.
Instead, we conclude that the trial court did not abuse its discretion when it
allowed the State to file a belated charge that Hackworth was an habitual offender.
CONCLUSION