Michael T. Hackworth v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] See, e.g., Harris v. State, 897 N.E.2d 927, 928-29 (Ind. 2008) (citations omitted) (“The sentencing statute in effect at the time a crime is committed governs the sentence for that crime.”); Grundy, 38 N.E.3d at 684 (holding the habitual offender statute in effect at the time defendant committed the underlying crime resulting in conviction applied to the defendant’s sentence, as opposed to the statute in effect when defendant was adjudicated a habitual offender). And the doctrine of amelioration5 does not apply to the 2013 amendment to the habitual offender enhancement statute. I.C. § 1-1-5.5-21(b) (“The general assembly does not intend the doctrine of amelioration … to apply to any SECTION of P.L.158-2013 or HEA 1006-2014 5 “The doctrine of amelioration is an exception to the general rule that the sentence in effect at the time a crime is committed is the proper penalty…. The doctrine entitles defendants who are sentenced after the effective date of a statute providing for a more lenient sentence to be sentenced