Michael D. Wright, Sr. v. State of Indiana
[…] Id. If there is substantial evidence of probative value to support the trial court’s decision that the probationer violated the conditions of probation, revocation is appropriate. M.J.H. v. State, 783 N.E.2d 376 (Ind. Ct. App. 2003), trans. denied. Generally, as long as the trial court follows the procedures outlined in Ind. Code Ann. § 35–38–2–3 (West, Westlaw current through end of 2011 1st Regular Sess.), it may properly order execution of a suspended sentence. Abernathy v. State, 852 N.E.2d 1016. I.C. § 35–38–2–3(g) provides: If the court finds that the person has violated a condition at any time before termination of the period, and the petition to revoke is filed within the probationary period, the court may impose one (1) or more of the following sanctions: (1) Continue the person on probation, with or without modifying or enlarging the conditions. (2) Extend the person’s probationary period for not more than one (1) year beyond the original probationary period. (3) Order execution of all or part of the sentence that was suspended at the time of initial sentencing. “A defendant is entitled to dispute on appeal the terms of a sentence ordered to be 4 served in a probation revocation proceeding that differ from those terms originally imposed.” Stephens v. State, 818 N.E.2d 936, 939 (Ind. 2004).