Steven Wright v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] State, 37 N.E.3d 962, 964 (Ind. Ct. App. 2015). The same is true in this case. Wright’s appeal was pending when the amended statute went into 1 For purposes of this statute, “violent criminal” is defined in I.C. § 35-38-1-17(d). The State argues that the facts underlying Wright’s crimes would constitute aggravated battery pursuant to Ind. Code § 35-42-2-1.5, and thus asserts that Wright should be deemed a violent criminal. See I.C. § 35-38-1-17(d)(6). If classified as a “violent criminal” under this statute, a convicted person “may not file a petition for sentence modification without the consent of the prosecuting attorney.” I.C. § 35-38-1-17(k).