MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] light of the legislature’s clear intent that the statute be applied retroactively, we
agree with the State that the amended statute applies to [defendant], whose
appeal was pending when the retroactivity amendment went into effect.” 2
Vazquez v. State, 37 N.E.3d 962, 964 (Ind. Ct. App. 2015). The same is true in
this case. Wright’s appeal was pending when the amended statute went into
1
For purposes of this statute, “violent criminal” is defined in I.C. § 35-38-1-17(d). The State argues that the
facts underlying Wright’s crimes would constitute aggravated battery pursuant to Ind. Code § 35-42-2-1.5,
and thus asserts that Wright should be deemed a violent criminal. See I.C. § 35-38-1-17(d)(6). If classified as
a “violent criminal” under this statute, a convicted person “may not file a petition for sentence modification
without the consent of the prosecuting attorney.” I.C. § 35-38-1-17(k). In this appeal, we will not reclassify
Wright’s crimes as aggravated battery.
2
In Vazquez, the defendant pleaded guilty in 2004 and filed his most-recent petition to modify his sentence in