Kristina L. Phillips v. State of Indiana
[…] Upon review of the record, we conclude that the present conviction 3 is based upon Phillips knowingly or intentionally placing B.L. in harm‟s way during 2004 and/or 2005. Amended Appellant‟s App. at 32. Phillips‟s previous conviction was based upon Phillips‟s conduct between February 1, 2006 and October 31, 2007. See Phillips, 951 N.E.2d 312. The acts which support Phillips‟s present conviction are therefore different from those which support her earlier conviction. Double jeopardy principles were not violated. II. Imposition of Consecutive Sentences Indiana Code section 35-50-1-2(c) provides that a trial court may order terms of imprisonment be served consecutively “even if the sentences are not imposed at the same time.” “However, except for crimes of violence, the total of the consecutive terms of imprisonment . . . to which the defendant is sentenced for felony convictions arising out of an episode of criminal conduct shall not exceed the advisory sentence for a felony which is one (1) class of felony higher than the most serious of the felonies for which the person has been convicted.” Id. Phillips was convicted at different times of two Class D felonies, each of which carries an advisory sentence of one and one-half years and a sentencing range of six months to three years. See Ind. Code § 35-50-2-7(a).