Pursuant to Ind. Appellate Rule 65(D), this
[…] N.E.2d at 494. While Phillips repeatedly characterizes her six-year executed sentence as the
maximum allowable term, we note that she is correct only to the extent that her plea
agreement contained a six-year cap. Her sentence is two years below the maximum
allowable term for a class C felony. See Ind. Code § 35-50-2-6(a) (2005) (stating that a
person who commits a class C felony “shall be imprisoned for a fixed term of between two
(2) and eight (8) years, with the advisory sentence being four (4) years.”).
Phillips pled guilty to class C felony neglect of a dependent. Indiana Code Section 35-
46-1-4 (2012) states in pertinent part, “A person having the care of a dependent, whether
assumed voluntarily or because of a legal obligation, who knowingly or intentionally …
places the dependent in a situation that endangers the dependent’s life or health … commits
neglect of a dependent, … a Class C felony if it … results in bodily injury.” Indiana Code