Kendra D. Phillips v. State of Indiana
[…] maximum allowable term, we note that she is correct only to the extent that her plea

agreement contained a six-year cap. Her sentence is two years below the maximum

allowable term for a class C felony. See Ind. Code § 35-50-2-6(a) (2005) (stating that a

person who commits a class C felony “shall be imprisoned for a fixed term of between two

(2) and eight (8) years, with the advisory sentence being four (4) years.”).

       Phillips pled guilty to class C felony neglect of a dependent. Indiana Code Section 35-

46-1-4 (2012) states in pertinent part, “A person having the care of a dependent, whether

assumed voluntarily or because of a legal obligation, who knowingly or intentionally …

places the dependent in a situation that endangers the dependent’s life or health … commits

neglect of a dependent, … a Class C felony if it … results in bodily injury.” Indiana Code