Kirsten L. Phillips v. State of Indiana
[…] Under the circumstances presented, a reasonable jury could infer that Phillips was aware of the potential for harm and that she acted in conscious disregard of that harm when she placed C.T. for a nap in the broken crib with additional padding. The evidence was sufficient to support Phillips’s conviction for reckless homicide and we affirm that conviction. Section 3 – Phillips’s reckless homicide and involuntary manslaughter convictions violate double jeopardy principles. [17] As for Phillips’s involuntary manslaughter conviction, the version of Indiana Code Section 35-42-1-4(e) in effect at the time Phillips committed her crime Court of Appeals of Indiana |Opinion 29A02-1407-CR-503| February 20, 2015 Page 9 of 12 provided that if: (1) a child care provider recklessly supervises a child; and (2) the child dies as a result of the child care provider’s reckless supervision; the child care provider commits class D felony involuntary manslaughter. A “child care provider” means a person who provides child care in or on behalf of a child care center or a child care home. Ind. Code § 35-42-1-4(a).