FOR PUBLICATION
[…] 2
Although Wallace sought and received permission to bring an interlocutory appeal of the denials of
his motion to sever and motions to suppress, Wallace has not presented any argument relating to the denial of
his motions for severance or suppression in his appellate brief. As such, Wallace has waived his opportunity to
obtain interlocutory review of these additional claims. See generally, Bieghler v. State, 481 N.E.2d 78, 89
(Ind. 1985) (providing that failure to present a cogent argument relating to a particular issue results in waiver
of that issue on appeal).
5
Indiana Code section 35-45-4-5 provides in relevant part as follows:
(b) A person:
(1) who knowingly or intentionally:
(A) peeps; or
(B) goes upon the land of another with the intent to peep;
into an occupied dwelling of another person; or
(2) who knowingly or intentionally peeps into an area where an
occupant of the area reasonably can be expected to disrobe, including:
(A) restrooms;
(B) baths;
(C) showers; and
(D) dressing rooms;
without the consent of the other person, commits voyeurism, a Class B
misdemeanor.
(c) However, the offense under subsection (b) is a Class D felony if:
(1) it is knowingly or intentionally committed by means of a camera.
The Indiana General Assembly has defined “peep” as “any looking of a clandestine,
surreptitious, prying, or secretive nature.” Ind. Code § 35-45-4-5(a)(2). “‘Camera’ means a
camera, a video camera, a device that captures a digital image, or any other type of video
recording device.” Ind. Code § 35-45-4-5(a)(1).
In support of his contention that his alleged actions do not constitute voyeurism
Wallace argues that A.J. consented to engaging in the sexual encounter with Wallace, and
thus, she consented to disrobing in front of Wallace. Accordingly, Wallace argues that his