Kristen Leach v. Steven Leach
[…] Nevertheless, the Court finds that both parents are loving, supportive and that the boys will likely prosper in whichever household they are placed. 15 43. The statute controlling modification of child custody orders is I.C. 31-17-2-21, which states as follows: (a) the court may not modify a child custody order unless: (1) the modification is in the best interests of the child; and (2) there is a substantial change in one (1) or more of the factors that the court may consider under section 8, and if applicable, section 8.5 of this chapter. (b) In making its determination, the court shall consider the factors listed under section 8 of this chapter. 44. In considering the factors listed in I.C. 31-17-2-8, the Court finds as follows: (1) The age and sex of the child: [Et.] is aged [sic] fourteen (14) and [Er.] is ten(10). (2) the wishes of the child’s parents: both parents here are desirous of having custody of the children.