Kristen Leach v. Steven Leach
[…] Appellant’s Reply Brief at 15. Before turning to the trial court’s findings, we note that, to the extent Mother argues that it was improper for the court to rely upon “pre-relocation facts and the relocation itself” in awarding custody to Father, see Appellant’s Brief at 28, and that the “legal issue . . . is [w]hether there was a substantial change in circumstances which occurred after relocation and the time of [Father’s] Verified Petition to Modify physical 12 custody,” Appellant’s Reply Brief at 15, we observe that Ind. Code § 31-17-2-21(c) provides that “[t]he court shall not hear evidence on a matter occurring before the last custody proceeding between the parties unless the matter relates to a change in the factors relating to the best interests of the child as described by section 8[6] . . . .” The record reveals that Mother was awarded primary physical custody following the parties’ divorce in July 2001, and as noted by Father the court’s chronological case summary does not show that any custody proceedings occurred or that the court heard evidence related to custody prior