Anthony A. May v. State of Indiana
[…] “As a result, the burden of proving the defense remains on the defendant.” Blatchford, 673 N.E.2d at 783. Similarly, if May intended to rely on his mental illness as an excuse or justification for an inability to pay, he failed to meet his burden of proof. He concedes he did not satisfy his burden to prove an inability to pay. Appellant’s Br. at 6. “A person engages in conduct ‘intentionally’ if, when he engages in the conduct, it is his conscious objective to do so.” Ind. Code § 35-41-2-2(a). “A person engages in conduct ‘knowingly’ if, when he engages in the conduct, he is aware of a high probability that he is doing so.” Ind. Code § 35-41-1-1(b). Neither “intentionally” nor “knowingly” require or even allude to a defendant’s understanding of the seriousness of his or her obligation to act. A defendant need not understand, intend, or know of any effects of his or her action.