Anthony A. May v. State of Indiana
[…] Id. B. Nonsupport of a Dependent To convict May of nonsupport of a dependent child as a Class C felony, the State was required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that May “knowingly or intentionally 3 fail[ed] to provide support to [his] dependent child,” and “the total amount of unpaid support that is due and owing for one (1) or more children is at least fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000).” Ind. Code § 35-46-1-5(a). “It is a defense that the accused person was unable to provide support.” Ind. Code § 35-46-1-5(d). May’s sole contention is that “more than mere awareness” of a child support order is required to prove he knowingly failed to provide support.