MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] imposed for the very same behavior or harm as another crime for which the
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 25A03-1405-CR-148 |May 20, 2015 Page 11 of 17
defendant has been convicted and punished.’” Id. (quoting Richardson v. State,
717 N.E.2d 32, 56 (Ind. 1999)). This principle is reflected in Indiana Code
section 35-38-1-6, which prohibits the entry of judgment and sentence on
separate counts charging both an offense and an included offense. Id.
[20] Turning to the statutory provision defining the offense of nonsupport of a
dependent, Indiana Code section 35-46-1-5(a), it first states: “A person who
knowingly or intentionally fails to provide support to the person’s dependent
child commits nonsupport of a child, a Class D felony.” The second part of the
statute reads: “However, the offense is a Class C felony if the total amount of
unpaid support that is due and owing for one (1) or more children is at least
fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000).” Ind. Code § 35-46-1-5(a). The second
sentence of the statute begins with “the offense,” and it thus refers back to the
Class D felony defined in the first sentence. As our Supreme Court recognized,
“[T]he class C felony has no independent meaning without the underlying class