In Re the Adoption of S.Z., February 3, 2016
[…] support is clearly erroneous. Uncle presented clear and convincing evidence
that Mother had the ability to pay at least some minimal support for S.Z.
[18] It was undisputed that Mother failed to provide for S.Z.’s care or support for
over one year. We conclude that the trial court’s conclusion regarding
Mother’s ability to pay is clearly erroneous. Consequently, Mother’s consent to
Uncle’s adoption of S.Z. was unnecessary. Because the trial court found that
Mother’s consent was required, it did not reach a determination as to whether
the adoption is in S.Z.’s best interest. See Ind. Code § 31-19-11-1 (noting that
the probate court “shall grant the petition for adoption and enter an adoption
decree” if the court hears evidence and finds, in part, that “the adoption
requested is in the best interest of the child” and “proper consent, if consent is
necessary, to the adoption has been given”). We remand for proceedings to
determine whether the adoption is in S.Z.’s best interest.
Conclusion
[19] The trial court’s finding that Mother’s consent to Uncle’s petition to adopt S.Z.
was required is clearly erroneous. We reverse and remand for further