MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] granted the adoption of Child by Stepmother. Mother now appeals. Additional
facts will be provided as necessary.
Discussion & Decision
[12] When reviewing a trial court’s ruling in an adoption proceeding, we will not
disturb that ruling unless the evidence leads to but one conclusion and the trial
judge reached an opposite conclusion. Rust v. Lawson, 714 N.E.2d 769, 771
3
The trial court used the wrong terminology in its November 3, 2017 order when it concluded: “Mother’s
consent [to the adoption] shall be implied . . . .” Implied consent to an adoption is governed by Ind. Code §
31-19-9-18, which reads in relevant part: “The consent of a person who is served with notice . . . to adoption
is irrevocably implied without further court action if the person . . . fails to file a motion to contest the
adoption . . . not later than thirty (30) days after service of notice . . . .” Mother filed an objection to the
adoption. Therefore, I.C. § 31-19-9-18 is not applicable. It appears the trial court intended to conclude that
Mother’s consent to the adoption was not required.