Pursuant to Ind. Appellate Rule 65(D), this
[…] enactment‟—and it „must disadvantage the offender affected by it.‟” Id. (citation and
quotation marks omitted).
In 2008, the Indiana General Assembly enacted a statute that limited the amount of
good time credit that could be earned by defendants convicted of certain crimes. The statute
provides, in pertinent part, that a person age twenty-one or over who is convicted of child
molesting involving sexual intercourse or deviate sexual conduct against a victim under the
age of twelve is classified as a CRF. Ind. Code § 35-41-1-5.5(1). According to Indiana Code
Section 35-50-6-3(d), a CRF “earns one (1) day of credit time for every six (6) days the
person is imprisoned for a crime or confined awaiting trial or sentencing.” In contrast, the
statute in effect in 2003, when Paugh committed his offenses, afforded him one day of good
time credit for each day served. Ind. Code § 35-50-6-3(a) (1977). Thus, application of the
CRF statute would disadvantage Paugh‟s good time credit by limiting his maximum earned