P.A. v. State of Indiana
[…] result in D.P. does not drive our decision here. Cf. E.H. v. State, 764 N.E.2d 681, 685-86

(Ind. Ct. App. 2002) (reversing dispositional decree awarding wardship to the DOC

because the juvenile’s involvement with the juvenile justice system was, in part, due to


                                             6
his parents’ abuse and neglect, there was no evidence he was a threat to the community,

and he had been making considerable progress in his current situation), trans. denied.

       Indiana Code section 31-37-18-6 states that a juvenile should be placed in the least

restrictive placement “[i]f consistent with the safety of the community and the best

interest of the child,” inherently recognizing that the least restrictive placement is not

always the appropriate placement. See C.C. v. State, 831 N.E.2d 215, 219 (Ind. Ct. App.

2008). P.A.’s history, the testimony at the dispositional hearing, and the juvenile court’s