MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] ward of the DOC. He believes that the “least restrictive” and “most
appropriate” placement is “therapeutic including GPS with services, therapy,
educational services and additional substance abuse treatment . . . .”
Appellant’s Br. p. 14.
[10] The goal of the juvenile process is rehabilitation rather than punishment. R.H.
v. State, 937 N.E.2d 386, 388 (Ind. Ct. App. 2010). “Accordingly, juvenile
courts have a variety of placement choices for juveniles who have delinquency
problems, none of which are considered sentences.” Id. Indiana Code section
31-37-18-6(1)(A) provides that “[i]f consistent with the safety of the community
and the best interest of the child, the juvenile court shall enter a dispositional
decree that . . . is . . . in the least restrictive (most family like) and most
appropriate setting available.” Although options less harsh than commitment
to an institution are available for the juvenile court to use, “there are times
when commitment to a suitable public institution is in the ‘best interest’ of the
juvenile and of society.” D.S. v. State, 829 N.E.2d 1081, 1085 (Ind. Ct. App.