MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] clearly erroneous and against the logic and effect of the facts and
circumstances before the court, or the reasonable, probable, and
actual deductions to be drawn therefrom.
D.S. v. State, 928 N.E.2d 1081, 1084 (Ind. Ct. App. 2005) (internal citations and
quotation marks omitted).
[11] The goal of the juvenile process is rehabilitation rather than punishment. R.H.
v. State, 937 N.E.2d 386, 388 (Ind. Ct. App. 2010). “Accordingly, juvenile
courts have a variety of placement options for juveniles with delinquency
problems, none of which are considered sentences.” Id. Indiana Code Section
31-37-18-6(1)(A) provides that “[i]f consistent with the safety of the community
and the best interest of the child, the juvenile court shall enter a dispositional
decree that . . . is in the least restrictive (most family like) and most appropriate
setting available[.]”
[12] But, as this court has previously held:
Although less harsh options than commitment to an institution
are available for the juvenile court to utilize, “there are times
that failed, the court placed D.F. in a residential placement facility where he was allowed to visit his family at