MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] the safety of the community, and the policy of favoring the least-harsh
disposition. Id. An abuse of discretion occurs when the juvenile court’s action
is “clearly erroneous” and against the logic and effect of the facts and
circumstances before it. Id.
[7] The goal of the juvenile process is rehabilitation rather than punishment. R.H.
v. State, 937 N.E.2d 386, 388 (Ind. Ct. App. 2010). “Accordingly, juvenile
courts have a variety of placement options for juveniles with delinquency
problems, none of which are considered sentences.” Id. Indiana Code section
31-37-18-6(1)(A) provides that “[i]f consistent with the safety of the community
and the best interest of the child, the juvenile court shall enter a dispositional
decree that is in the least restrictive (most family like) and most appropriate
setting available.” “[T]he statute contains language that reveals that a more
restrictive placement might be appropriate under certain circumstances.” J.S.,
881 N.E.2d at 29. The law requires only that the disposition selected be the
least restrictive disposition that is “consistent with the safety of the community